Eleven in ’11

6 12 2010

A couple years ago, Country Club Barbie and I embarked on a quest we titled Nine in ’09. It stemmed from a movie I’d seen about a girl wanting to complete a list of goals prior to her 30th birthday. Cute little Lifetime movie that brought about some pretty good changes in us. At the end of our journey, we’d both completed a respectable amount of our goals – some we MURKED; and some… Kinda murked us lol.

Well, we’re back for more now. And since we’re going into the new year soon, 2011, we’ll be doing 11 goals by the end of 2011.

As a switch-up, we decided to let the other person come up with our 11th goal… Nerve wrecking, but actually turned out pretty well for the both of us. Below, you’ll find my list. I’m going to try and keep a running log of my progress on the blog, but a lot of mine will seem unfinished for awhile – as they will last all year long. Either way, here ya go!

1.     Finish the rewrite of my book, “BLEEP” and start pitching it again. (Note: the book does have a name, but I don’t want to put that on the world wide web right now – but know that I like the name and want to make sure no one else uses it.) The last time we did this, my goal was to finish writing this book and I did, but in pitching it and reading it over – there were substantial things that I felt needed to be changed. So a couple months ago, I reworked the structure of the book – but I’ve yet to rewrite a chapter since then. I will be now… all 19 chapters, in fact.

2.      Lose and keep off at least 20-25 lbs. Pretty self explanatory. I’ve actually never had much problem losing weight, just the keeping off part. I’m hoping to change that this time.

3.      Go on 11 dates. Between going back and forth with Jake and Cosby the past couple years, I looked up and realized recently that it had been a few years since I’d gone a date with a new person. 3 years to be exact, when Montana and I had just met. 3 years is a really long time guys… Well, no more. In the past couple months, I’ve had a few dates, met a couple interesting guys, and while they may not have all worked out – it’s been good getting back out there and meeting new people. I plan to do a lot more of that… At least 11 more times to be exact. Wish me luck!

4.      Get back into freelancing, in magazines and/or websites. I’ve been so focused on writing for my job and writing for this blog (and a few others that I’ve since stopped) and writing for my book(s), that I haven’t written for a magazine or website (other than mine) in a couple years. I’d like to get back into that… So I’ll be getting back into the pitching articles game. Look for my name folks… My real name, not D-magic ha ha (also, if anyone has any leads – send them my way! Please and thanks!)

5.      Find and secure a job that I want to be in for the next 2 to 3 years, at least. My current job is cool and honestly doesn’t give me much to complain about that, except that it’s not something I can see myself doing for more than a year more. Have you ever been in a situation like that? Well, that’s this job. I went into it knowing that I wouldn’t want to stay in it more than 2-3 years, but that it would give me a lot of good experience. It’s done that, but now I’m ready to see what else is out there… Don’t tell my boss though, cuz he’s pretty fantastic.

6.      Go see a movie by myself. I know this seems like a cinch to some folks, but not to me. I’ve never done it, but I guess I’ll be doing it now. This is strictly one of those get out of my comfort zone type things. I’ve had so many people tell me they enjoy it… I’ll let you know if I do or not.

7.      Increase my savings by at least $5000. I suck at saving money. Seriously. Suck. I can do it if I’m doing it for a specific purpose, but just off GP – eh, not so much. And thus my personal savings looks like a crap shot… I want to change that. This is my first attempt at doing so.

8.      Get my bridge (my teeth) done. Not many people know this (although a bunch of people are about to find out now ha ha), but I have 2 fake teeth. I’ve had them since my freshman year in college, actually, and they’re secured in there by a temporary bridge. Temporary being the important word. Well, if you know me, you know I can be a bit of a procrastinator, so 9 years later and I haven’t switched the temporary bridge to a permanent bridge yet. I need to do that asap. This is here so I can get my act together and stop procrastinating. I want to be able to bite into an apple again, guys. Seriously.

9.      Do something different for myself once a month. I have a tendency to give myself too much sometimes. This doesn’t necessarily sound like a bad thing, and generally it’s not, because I love being there for my friends and family. However, many times I don’t take the time to do things for myself and I also don’t take the time to, as they say, smell the roses. This will force me to do so. Yay ‘me’ time!

10.   Cook and perfect a new meal once a month for the cookbook. About a year ago, I started taking pictures and writing down the recipes of different meals that I make. I started for a few reasons: 1) I’m not like my grandmother, who can remember how to make things without ever looking at what she’s supposed to be doing. Nah, nah – I need directions, even if I never look at them. I need the comfort of knowing they’re there, and 2) As much as I like to cook (and I think I do a fairly good job – tooting horn real quick), I tend to pretty much cook the same quick meals during normal weeks. Something with baked chicken or fish, some kind of veggie, and some kind of pasta or rice. Its quick and edible, but nothing to write home about.

Anyway, so I started the cookbook and began by cooking, taking photos, and writing down the recipes of things I already knew how to cook. Last month though, I put the first meal in there (a seafood lasagna) that I learned how to cook this year. I want to continue that and to make sure I stay up on it, I’ll be doing it at least once a month. If you’re willing to be a guinea pig, let me know. I’ll need plenty of them! This month, I already have my first test – shrimp sliders.

And, last, but not least, CCB’s pick.

11. “One of your 11 dates must be with a guy who you asked out.”
Her Reason: “It’s a scary thought to work up the balls to ask a guy out. But, if you can step out of your comfort zone and ask a man on a date I think it will give you the courage to step out of your dating comfort zone in general and break some of the dating habits you have (like not letting yourself get carried away or not wanting to like a guy too much). Dating makes everybody a little uncomfortable, but if we get stuck living by the rules we set for ourselves then it is less fun (IMHO). Good luck :-).”

Her pick is actually an add on to one of my first 10.  This is definitely something out of my comfort zone, for as much as I talk about women doing it for themselves and friends accusing me of thinking like a guy on occassion (on occassion = often), I’ve never asked a guy out before. And the only time I’ve even asked guys for their numbers have been liquid filled nights, if you get my drift. Basically, I’m not an aggressive person by nature… I’m a flirt, but usually the guy has to make the first move. CCB feels that this will not only get me out of my comfort zone but give me even more confidence to boot. Wish me luck on this one too, y’all. It’s not like I can seduce the guy my wink action to sweeten the deal ha ha

So those are my 11 and I have to say, they’re pretty intense. Hopefully, I can make good on all of them. I should have put “get Darren Sharper to propose to me” on here… but we’ll stick with slightly realistic things for now.

*PS: We’ll be starting this Saturday, December 11th. If anyone wants to join us, you’re more than welcome. But you gotta start when we do, so get your goals ready and let us know if you’re doing it. I hope you are!

Advertisements

Actions

Information

9 responses

6 12 2010
countryclubbarbie

This is gonna be so goooood (in my Esquire voice)!

6 12 2010
dbaham

by “so gooooood,” you mean torturous, but likely for the best, right? lol

7 12 2010
Quindell Johnson

Hey, Darby! I’ve deactivated my FB page and I was blog reading and remembered that you have one. Luckily, my browser stores that kinda thing, lol. That number 11 that your friend picked out sounds kinda familiar, doesn’t it?

If you need someone to read over your book and offer suggestions, I’m available. I told my wife that I’d like to write in some form or fashion and now that I’m not doing school, I just might have the time to do it. I’ve been reading my butt off and I’m getting a Nook for Christmas, so I’ll be a modern-day literary maestro soon.

Seriously, I need to come up with some objectives for 2011 as well, though. I hadn’t even thought about it before reading your post. Good luck with yours!

7 12 2010
dbaham

Quindell! I was just wondering where you’ve been! Glad to see that your browser kept my page up for ya. Hope all is well!

And thanks for the offer – It’s going to take a minute to rewrite all these chapters, because of the new structure I’m going for… but I’ll definitely keep you in mind. I’m normally pretty objective when it comes to my writing, so I don’t take critiques personally or anything (it’s the journalist in me)… but the book, I’m pretty sensitive about that one lol

Join us! We’re starting a movement here! I’ve had about 5 people tell me they’re doing it so far and my friend CCB that’s linked on here has had some people tell her they’re doing it as well. I find that it keeps you more motivated when you know there’s a bunch of people striving for goals with you, you know?

8 12 2010
dbaham

OH… and yes, that number 11 does sound familiar lol… VERY familiar! Did you two conspire against me???

9 12 2010
Quindell Johnson

Haaaaa, not at all…but if you’re hearing it from multiple sources, then maybe you should at least give it a shot…

10 12 2010
dbaham

Well, I don’t really have much of a choice now – do I? lol

14 12 2010
Eleven in ’11 « Live. Learn. Run.

[…] and Darby started 11 in ’11 — a list of eleven goals that you want to accomplish in the New Year. […]

25 05 2011
The Art(??) of Approaching a Man « Choices, Voices, and Sole

[…] I’ve been thinking a lot about my #11 in my Eleven in ’11. Yes, the one where CCB mandated that I approach at least one guy for a date by 12/11/11. Yes, the one I’ve been dreading since she gave it to me – not […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: